Stay Informed
newspaper headlines

Indiana Farm Bureau ELECT PAC largely successful in 2016 general election

Eighty-three of the 85 candidates endorsed by Indiana Farm Bureau ELECT PAC, the nonpartisan political action committee associated with Indiana Farm Bureau, were victorious in Tuesday’s general election, giving the PAC a nearly 98 percent success rate this fall.

For Immediate Release
November 9, 2016

Media Contact:
Jay Wood,
317-692-7825
jwood@infb.org

Indiana Farm Bureau Inc. ELECT

 

Indiana Farm Bureau ELECT PAC largely successful in 2016 general election

(Indianapolis, IN) — Eighty-three of the 85 candidates endorsed by Indiana Farm Bureau ELECT PAC, the nonpartisan political action committee associated with Indiana Farm Bureau, were victorious in Tuesday’s general election, giving the PAC a nearly 98 percent success rate this fall.

 “We are thankful that Hoosier voters shared our confidence in so many ag-friendly candidates this November,” said Katrina Hall, Director of Public Policy at Indiana Farm Bureau. “We look forward to working with these officials as part of our effort to make Indiana the best state in America to live, farm and raise a family.”

 The following ELECT PAC-endorsed candidates won their 2016 general election:

 U.S. House of Representatives

  • Pete Visclosky (Congressional District 1)
  • Jackie Walorski (Congressional District 2)
  • Jim Banks (Congressional District 3)      
  • Todd Rokita (Congressional District 4)
  • Susan Brooks (Congressional District 5)
  • Luke Messer (Congressional District 6)
  • Larry Bucshon (Congressional District 8)
  • Trey Hollingsworth (Congressional District 9)

Indiana Senate

  • Eddie Melton (Senate District 3)
  • Ed Charbonneau (Senate District 5)
  • Brandt Hershman (Senate District 7)
  • Mike Bohacek (Senate District 8)
  • Ryan Mishler (Senate District 9)
  • David Niezgodski (Senate District 10)
  • Blake Doriot (Senate District 12)
  • Susan Glick (Senate District 13)
  • David Long (Senate District 16)
  • Randy Head (Senate District 18)
  • Luke Kenley (Senate District 20)
  • Michael Crider (Senate District 28)
  • Rodric Bray (Senate District 37)
  • Mark Stoops (Senate District 40)
  • Jean Leising (Senate District 42)
  • Eric Koch (Senate District 44)
  • Vaneta Becker (Senate District 50)

 Indiana House of Representatives

  • Ed Soliday (House District 4)
  • Dale DeVon (House District 5)
  • Scott Pelath (House District 9)
  • Chuck Moseley (House District 10)
  • Mike Aylesworth (House District 11)
  • Mara Candelaria Reardon (House District 12)
  • Sharon Negele (House District 13)
  • Hal Slager (House District 15)
  • Doug Gutwein (House District 16)
  • Jack Jordan (House District 17)
  • David Wolkins (House District 18)
  • Jim Pressel (House District 20)
  • Tim Wesco (House District 21)
  • Curt Nisly (House District 22)
  • Bill Friend (House District 23)
  • Donna Schaibley (House District 24)
  • Don Lehe (House District 25)
  • Jeff Thompson (House District 28)
  • Mike Karickhoff (House District 30)
  • Greg Beumer (House District 33)
  • Sue Errington (House District 34)
  • Melanie Wright (House District 35)
  • Terri Jo Austin (House District 36)
  • Todd Huston (House District 37)
  • Heath VanNatter (House District 38)
  • Greg Steuerwald (House District 40)
  • Tim Brown (House District 41)
  • Jim Baird (House District 44)
  • Bob Heaton (House District 46)
  • Doug Miller (House District 48)
  • Ben Smaltz (House District 52)
  • Bob Cherry (House District 53)
  • Sean Eberhart (House District 57)
  • Woody Burton (House District 58)
  • Peggy Mayfield (House District 60)
  • Jeff Ellington (House District 62)
  • Mike Braun (House District 63)
  • Tom Washburne (House District 64)
  • Terry Goodin (House District 66)
  • Randy Frye (House District 67)
  • Karen Engleman (House District 70)
  • Steven Stemler (House District 71)
  • Ed Clere (House District 72)
  • Steve Davisson (House District 73)
  • Lloyd Arnold (House District 74)
  • Ron Bacon (House District 75)
  • Wendy McNamara (House District 76)
  • Holli Sullivan (House District 78)
  • Matt Lehman (House District 79)
  • David Ober (House District 82)
  • Christopher Judy (House District 83)
  • Dave Heine (House District 85)
  • Brian Bosma (House District 88)
  • Cindy Kirchhofer (House District 89)
  • Cherrish Pryor (House District 94)
  • John Bartlett (House District 95)
  • Gregory Porter (House District 96)
  • Dan Forestal (House District 100)

 

ELECT endorsements are made through a multi-step process, starting with recommendations from Farm Bureau members who live in the district. This format stays true to the grassroots nature of the Indiana Farm Bureau organization. ELECT’s endorsements are recognition of candidates’ support of policies that will foster a positive environment for agriculture and rural communities across the state.

 

-30-