Newsroom The Hoosier Farmer
Home > Newsroom

ELECT endorses candidates in Stathouse races

Indiana Farm Bureau ELECT, IFB's political action committee, is supporting the congressional and General Assembly candidates listed here in the Nov. 6 general election. ELECT is funded through voluntary contribution of our individual members. No monies of an Indiana Farm Bureau for-profit companies are used to support political candidates.

Congressional Endorsements

Congressional District 2

(Includes all or parts of LaPorte, St. Joe, Elkhart, Kosciusko, Wabash, Miami, Fulton, Pulaski, Starke and Marshall counties.)
Candidate Jackie Walorski, R-Elkhart

Congressional District 3

(Includes all or parts of LaGrange, Steuben, Noble, DeKalb, Kosciusko, Whitley, Allen, Huntington, Wells, Adams, Blackford and Jay counties)
Rep. Marlin Stutzman, R-Howe

Congressional District 4

(Includes all or parts of Newton, Jasper, Benton, White, Carroll, Cass, Warren, Tippecanoe, Clinton, Howard, Fountain, Montgomery, Boone, Putnam, Hendricks and Morgan counties)
Rep. Todd Rokita, R-Avon

Congressional District 5

(Includes all or parts of Howard, Grant, Blackford, Tipton, Madison, Boone, Hamilton and Marion counties)
Candidate Susan Brooks, R-Carmel

Congressional District 6

(Includes all or parts of Delaware, Randolph, Hancock, Henry, Wayne, Shelby, Rush, Fayette, Union, Bartholomew, Decatur, Franklin, Jennings, Ripley, Dearborn, Scott, Jefferson, Ohio and Switzerland counties)
Candidate Luke Messer, R-Shelbyville

Congressional District 9

(Includes all or parts of Morgan, Johnson, Monroe, Brown, Lawrence, Jackson, Orange, Washington, Scott, Crawford, Harrison, Floyd and Clark counties)
Rep. Todd Young, R-Bloomington

Indiana Senate

District 5

(Includes all or parts of Jasper, LaPorte, Porter, Pulaski and Starke counties)
Sen. Ed Charbonneau, R-Valparaiso

District 7

(Includes all or parts of Carroll, Clinton, Jasper, Tipecanoe, White and Boone counties)
Sen. Brandt Hershman, R-Buck Creek

District 8

(Includes all or parts of LaPorte, St. Joseph and Starke counties)
Sen. Jim Arnold, D-LaPorte

District 9

(Includes all or parts of Elkhart, Kosciusko, Marshall and St. Joseph counties)
Sen. Ryan Mishler, R-Bremen

District 10

(St. Joseph County)
Sen. John Broden, D-South Bend

District 13

(Includes all or parts of DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble and Steuben counties)
Sen. Susan Glick, R-LaGrange

District 16

(Includes all or parts of Allen and Whitley counties)
Sen. David Long, R-Ft. Wayne

District 18

(Includes all or parts of Cass, Fulton, Kosciusko, Miami, Marshall and Carroll counties)
Sen. Randy Head, R-Logansport

District 20

(Hamilton County)
Sen. Luke Kenley, R-Noblesville

District 28

(Includes all or parts of Hancock, Marion and Shelby counties)
Candidate Michael Crider, R-Greenfield

District 32

(Marion County)
Sen. Pat Miller, R-Indianapolis

District 34

(Marion County)
Sen. Jean Breaux, D-Indianapolis

District 42

(Includes all or parts of Decatur, Fayette, Franklin, Rush, Shelby, Henry and Ripley counties)
Sen. Jean Leising, R-Oldenburg

District 44

(Includes all or parts of Jackson, Lawrence, Monroe, Brown and Bartholomew counties)
Sen. Brent Steele, R-Bedford

Indiana House of Representatives

District 4

(Porter County)
Rep. Ed Soliday, R-Valparaiso

District 5

(St. Joseph County)
Candidate Dale DeVon, R-Granger

District 6

(St. Joseph County)
Rep. Pat Bauer, D-South Bend

District 7

(St. Joseph County)
Rep. David Niezgodski, D-South Bend

District 9

(Includes all or parts of LaPorte and Porter counties)
Rep. Scott Pelath, D-Michigan City

District 11

(Includes all or parts of Lake and Porter counties)
Candidate Rick Neimeyer, R-Lowell

District 12

(Lake County)
Rep. Mara Cadelaria-Reardon, D- Hammond

District 16

(Includes all or parts of Fulton, Jasper, Newton Pulaski and Starke counties)
Rep. Douglas Gutwein, R-Francesville

District 17

(Includes all or parts of Marshall and Fulton counties)
Candidate Timothy Harmon, R-Bremen

District 18

(Includes all or parts of Kosciusko, Wabash, Miami and Grant counties)
Rep. David Wolkins, R-Winona Lake

District 20

(Includes all or parts of LaPorte and Starke counties)
Rep. Tom Dermody, R- LaPorte

District 21

(Includes all or parts of Elkhart and St. Joseph counties)
Rep. Tim Wesco, R-Osceola

District 22

(Includes all or parts of Kosciusko and Elkhart counties)
Rep. Rebecca Kubacki, R-Syracuse

District 23

(Includes all or parts of Fulton, Miami and Cass counties)
Rep. Bill Friend, R-Macy

District 25

(Includes all or parts of Carroll, Cass, Clinton, White and Tippecanoe counties)
Rep. Don Lehe, R-Brookston

District 26

(Tippecanoe County)
Rep. Randy Truitt, R-West Lafayette

District 27

(Tippecanoe County)
Rep. Shiela Klinker, D-Lafayette

District 29

(Hamilton County)
Rep. Kathy Richardson, R-Noblesville

District 30

(Includes all or parts of Howard and Grant counties)
Rep. Mike Karickoff, R-Kokomo

District 31

(Includes all or parts of Blackford, Grant, Delaware and Wells counties)
Rep. Kevin Mahan, R-Hartford City

District 32

(Includes all or parts of Grant, Hamilton, Howard, Tipton, Delaware and Madison counties)
Rep. Eric Turner, R-Cicero

District 33

(Includes all or parts of Delaware, Jay and Randolph counties)
Rep. Bill Davis, R-Portland

District 36

(Madison County)
Rep. Terri Austin, D-Anderson

District 38

(Includes all or parts of Clinton, Howard, Cass and Carroll counties)
Rep. Heath VanNatter, R-Kokomo

District 40

(Hendricks County)
Rep. Greg Steuerwald, R-Danville

District 42

(Includes all or parts of Fountain, Parke, Vermillion, Vigo, Warren and Clay counties)
Candidate Mark Spelbring, D-Rockville

District 43

(Vigo County)
Rep. Clyde Kersey, D-Terre Haute

District 44

(Includes all or parts of Clay, Parke, Putnam, Morgan and Owen counties)
Rep. Jim Baird, R-Greencastle

District 46

(Includes all or parts of Clay, Monroe, Owen and Vigo counties)
Rep. Bob Heaton, R-Terre Haute

District 48

(Elkhart County)
Rep. Tim Neese, R-Elkhart

District 50

(Includes all or parts of Huntington, Wells and Allen counties)
Rep. Dan Leonard, R-Huntington

District 53

(Includes all or parts of Hancock and Madison counties)
Rep. Bob Cherry, R-Greenfield

District 57

(Includes all or parts of Bartholomew, Shelby and Hancock counties)
Rep. Sean Eberhart, R-Shelbyville

District 60

(Includes all or parts of Monroe and Morgan counties)
Rep. Peggy Welch, D- Bloomington

District 62

(Includes all or parts of Greene, Martin, Monroe and Daviess counties)
Rep. Matt Ubelhor, R-Bloomfield

District 63

(Includes all or parts of Daviess, Dubois, Martin and Pike counties)
Rep. Mark Messmer, R-Jasper

District 64

(Includes all or parts of Gibson, Knox, Pike, Posey and Vanderburgh counties)
Candidate Thomas Washburne, R-Evansville

District 65

(Includes all or parts of Brown, Jackson, Lawrence, Johnson and Monroe
Rep. Eric Koch, R-Bedford

District 66

(Includes all or parts of Clark, Scott and Jefferson counties)
Rep. Terry Goodin, D-Austin

District 67

(Includes all or parts of Decatur, Ripley, Jennings, Jefferson, Switzerland, Ohio and Dearborn counties)
Rep. Randy Frye, R-Greensburg

District 68

(Includes all or parts of Dearborn, Franklin and Union counties)
Rep. Jud McMillin, R-Brookville

District 71

(Clark County)
Rep. Steve Stemler, D-Jeffersonville

District 72

(Floyd County)
Rep. Ed Clere, R-New Albany

District 73

(Includes all or parts of Clark, Harrison, Jackson, Washington, Lawrence and Orange counties)
Rep. Steve Davisson, R-Salem

District 75

(Includes all or parts of Warrick, Spencer and Pike counties)
Rep. Ron Bacon, R-Chandler

District 76

(Includes all or parts of Posey and Vanderburgh counties)
Rep. Wendy McNamara, R-Mt Vernon

District 78

(Includes all or parts of Vanderburgh and Warrick counties)
Rep. Suzanne Crouch, R-Evansville

District 85

(Allen County)
Rep. Phyllis Pond, R-New Haven

District 87

(Marion County)
Rep. Cindy Noe, R-Indianapolis

District 88

(Includes all or parts of Hamilton, Marion and Hancock counties)
Rep. Brian Bosma, R-Indianapolis

District 89

(Marion County)
Rep. Cindy Kirchhofer, R-Indianapolis

District 90

(Marion County)
Rep. Mike Speedy, R-Indianapolis

District 92

(Marion County)
Candidate Tim Motsinger, R-Indianapolis

District 93

(Includes all or parts of Johnson and Marion counties)
Rep. David Frizzell, R-Indianapolis

District 94

(Marion County)
Rep. Cherrish Pryor, D-Indianapolis
Member Benefits
You need to be a member and log into the Members Only section of this site to receive details for discounts.
Log in »Join »
Contact
For more information about news release, photography, video or story ideas find contact numbers and emails.
Learn More »